×
INDI Library v1.8.4 Released

Minor bugfix release with some highlights:

Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera

1 year 5 months ago
Maxchess
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 61
More
Topic Author
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30367
Still learning. Current challenge how to take flats.
Each time I try to get EKOS to calculate an exposure using an ADU target, nothing happens.
Logs attached, but this is what I do.
• ZWO 168MC attached, at 16bit calculate target ADU as 45% of 2**16 gives 2950
• Using manually set outside light source (White piece of board), with mount parked.
• From EKOS Kstars, go to Camera tab and select Flat
• From Configuration options set Manual Flat Source and Flat Duration, ADU=2950, Tolerance = 300
• Exposure set to 1 second (I assume it will ignore this), count=5
• All Limit settings unchecked
• Add to sequence queue
• Start sequence
• Messages:
• “2018-10-13T15:35:19 Capturing 1-second image...
• 2018-10-13T15:35:19 Job requires 1-second images, has 0/5 frames captured and will be processed.”
• And image shows in FTS viewer, job status is idle.
• At this stage I expect it will go away and calculate the exposure for the ADU, but nothing happens. I wait 5 mins. No file is captured in Pictures/Flat folder.

Hit remove Job Button from Queue and EKOS crashes.
Log suggests something missing, not sure what
Max
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago
fenriques
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 145
More
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30369
I'm experiencing the same issue. Camera is ZWO ASI071.
In a previous thread it was suggested to use an initial exposure shorter than the target, But that didn't help.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago 1 year 5 months ago by knro.
knro
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7754
Karma: 51
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30370
KStars version? It's not in the log.

Here is a video showing Flat capture going OK with ZWO ASI 178 in StellarMate with KStars nightly v3.0.0


Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You Maxchess

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago
Maxchess
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 61
More
Topic Author
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30380
Ok, video followed same steps I did. I will try with latest version.
I installed Stellarmate for RPI3+, what is the best way of updating to latest version of KSTARS?
Software updater ran a few days ago did not update it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago
knro
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7754
Karma: 51
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30390
Try this:

sudo apt-add-repository ppa:mutlaqja/indinightly
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install indi-full kstars-bleeding


Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info
The following user(s) said Thank You Maxchess

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago
kcobby
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 105
Karma: 1
More
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30394
I too had a similar issue but since updating to nightly build and updating as mentioned in this post all is ok.

Skywatcher 190MN - EQ6 Pro (with Belt Mod) - ASI1600MM-Cooled - ASI EFW7 - ASI120MM - WO f4 Guide Scope - Rigel nStep - KStars/Ekos - KDE - PixInsight
The following user(s) said Thank You knro

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago
Maxchess
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 61
More
Topic Author
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30432
Still not quite working: (Logs attached, seems to be 3 of them)
OK so updated as instructed and Kstars is showing as version 3 Build: 2018-10-13T19:26:36Z
Attached my ASI 178MC and set calibration as ADU = 5000, Tolerance = 300 as in video.
Ran with initial exposure of 1 second count of 5. Using an LCD light frame as the target
It started iterating and seemed to get stuck with a max ADU of 255 eventually suggesting a 2000 exposure. (Reading from the bottom up on this list)

2018-10-15T18:02:38 Capturing 1.000-second image...
2018-10-15T18:02:27 CCD capture aborted
2018-10-15T18:02:21 Capturing 2,000.000-second image...
2018-10-15T18:02:21 Current ADU is 255 Next exposure is 2,000.000 seconds.
2018-10-15T17:59:06 Capturing 193.192-second image...
2018-10-15T17:59:06 Current ADU is 255 Next exposure is 193.192 seconds.
2018-10-15T17:59:02 Capturing 1.953-second image...
2018-10-15T17:59:02 Current ADU is 255 Next exposure is 1.953 seconds.
2018-10-15T17:58:58 Capturing 1.562-second image...
2018-10-15T17:58:58 Current ADU is 255 Next exposure is 1.562 seconds.
2018-10-15T17:58:55 Capturing 1.250-second image...
2018-10-15T17:58:55 Current ADU is 255 Next exposure is 1.250 seconds.
2018-10-15T17:58:52 Capturing 1.000-second image...
2018-10-15T17:58:52 Job requires 1.000-second images, has 0/5 frames captured and will be processed.

Tried a few more variations of starting point, same result.

Inspection by trial and error suggested a real exposure of somewhere in the region of .001 required, certainly less than 1 second.
Tried again with initial exposure very short. Same thing, iterates and eventually hits ADU 255 ceiling.

Tried setting ADU to 150 (ie less than 255) with tolerance 10 and it completed test iterations and captured Flats (Obviously wrongly exposed)

Regards
Max
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago
knro
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7754
Karma: 51
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30434
That's because you're taking 8-bit images! For this to work, take 16bit images. In INDI Control Panel --> ZWO --> Controls --> 16bit

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info
The following user(s) said Thank You Maxchess

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago
Maxchess
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 61
More
Topic Author
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30440
Ok changed to 16 bit (Didn't know the setting was there)

Now works if I start with low starting exposure: .001 secs, builds up to target , but if I start with 1 sec exposure it bounces off to 2000 seconds after getting ADU = 65479 several times.
But this works great now I know where to start.
Thanks.
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago
knro
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7754
Karma: 51
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30448
I'll add a warning if I detect 8bit images. The log actually behaves fine, it goes down to 0.001 seconds after a few iterations. However, for some reason, the image is either not received or not analyzed. I think I'll add one more case when it is near saturation (like what happened here) so that it takes immediate step to reduce the exposure time instead of the iterative approach. Thanks for the logs!

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago
kcobby
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 105
Karma: 1
More
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30454
Just a quick suggestion; don't have your light source too bright. Keep it nice and low and the exposures will be long enough for the camera to adjust to the desired ADU.

Skywatcher 190MN - EQ6 Pro (with Belt Mod) - ASI1600MM-Cooled - ASI EFW7 - ASI120MM - WO f4 Guide Scope - Rigel nStep - KStars/Ekos - KDE - PixInsight

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 5 months ago
xsnrg
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 246
Karma: 2
More
Cannot take Flats with ZWO camera #30464
A good suggestion as the ASI1600 sensor, for one, seems to operate differently with exposures longer than .2 than it does with faster exposures. There is a graph that shows this somewhere. For this reason, I always do flats with an exposure > .2s and adjust the brightness down to make that possible.

12" pier with HDX110 using EQMod
ASI 1600 mono/color mains with ASI290MM in off-axis
ASI filter wheel
Moonlite focusers for the sharpening
AT115EDT and 8" Newt for the light
Fedora Linux, 100% INDI

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.229 seconds