×

INDI Library v2.0.6 is Released (02 Feb 2024)

Bi-monthly release with minor bug fixes and improvements

ZWO 1600mm 16bit

  • Posts: 132
  • Thank you received: 9
I am not able to use 16bit raw on my ZWO 1600mm camera. When I try it does the countdown, and restarts once it get's to 1 or zero. Never taking a picture. I've tried setting the highspeed mode to 1 and 0. I was able to get 16bit raw to work with my zwo 178cc camera using the 1600 as a usb 3.0 hub. I don't see anything interesting in the logs. Should this work, or is it not supported yet?

Jamie
4 years 5 months ago #43103

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1067
  • Thank you received: 140

Replied by AstroNerd on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit

Hi, and welcome...
I did not think that ZWO cameras worked in 16 bit , bit just 12 and 14 Bit, it’s only CCD Cameras that work in true 16 bit.. :)
4 years 5 months ago #43104

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1957
  • Thank you received: 420

Replied by Wouter van Reeven on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit

Hi,

I own 2 ASI1600MM-Pro Cooled cameras and they DO support 16-bit images. Yes, the camera hardware is 14-bit but the output files are 16-bit.

What hardware are you on? Which version of KStars? What OS and version? Which ASI1600 do you have exactly? Can you please enable debug logging and post the logs here?


Clear skies, Wouter
The following user(s) said Thank You: Craig
4 years 5 months ago #43105

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 132
  • Thank you received: 9

Replied by James Amendolagine on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit

OH, and thanks for the welcome! I'm a huge fan of indi!
4 years 5 months ago #43106

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Replied by Jasem Mutlaq on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit

16bit should work fine over USB 3.0. Please provide more info (PC or RPI..etc.).
The following user(s) said Thank You: Craig
4 years 5 months ago #43107

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 132
  • Thank you received: 9

Replied by James Amendolagine on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit

It's a ZWO ASI 1600MM Pro (cooled).
Under "General Info" I see this:
Driver Version: 1.3
Interface: 6
SDK Version: 1,14,0315
Under Image Info
Bits per pixel shows 16
The ADU shows 12 bit, not sure how to change that.



I build it from git. Just rebuilt it two nights ago SHA: 30fb8cc8b04e12327c4ee15f5c487268f02c2520

I don't see a lot of detail from the indi log under /var:
2019-09-09T16:11:29: ZWO CCD ASI1600MM Pro: [INFO] Setting intital bandwidth to AUTO on connection.
2019-09-09T16:11:29: ZWO CCD ASI1600MM Pro: [INFO] CCD is online. Retrieving basic data.
2019-09-09T16:11:29: ZWO CCD ASI1600MM Pro: [INFO] The CCD Temperature is 0.000
2019-09-09T16:11:29: ZWO CCD ASI1600MM Pro: [INFO] Loading device configuration...
2019-09-09T16:11:29: ZWO CCD ASI1600MM Pro: [INFO] Upload settings set to client only.
2019-09-09T16:11:29: ZWO CCD ASI1600MM Pro: [INFO] Device configuration applied.
2019-09-09T16:11:30: ZWO CCD ASI1600MM Pro: [WARNING] World Coordinate System is enabled. CCD rotation must be set either manually or by solving the image before proceeding to capture any frames, otherwise the WCS information may be invalid.
2019-09-09T16:19:18: ZWO CCD ASI1600MM Pro: [WARNING] Warning: 16bit RAW is not supported on all hardware platforms.

And the ekos console looks like this:
2019-09-09T10:31:37 Exposure timeout. Restarting exposure...
2019-09-09T10:28:36 Capturing 1.000-second image...
2019-09-09T10:28:26 CCD capture aborted -- this was me hitting stop. If I just let the download continue, the abort does not show up. And the "seconds left" number just loops
Last edit: 4 years 5 months ago by James Amendolagine.
4 years 5 months ago #43109

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 132
  • Thank you received: 9

Replied by James Amendolagine on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit

It's an atom running ubuntu. The camera is plugged into the usb 3.0 port.

Jamie
4 years 5 months ago #43110

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1067
  • Thank you received: 140

Replied by AstroNerd on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit

If the camera hardware is 14 bit then surely the images can’t be more that that... :) or is there some sort of magic that goes on inside these cameras, as I am not a CMOS user to be honest, I am strictly CCD... :)
Last edit: 4 years 5 months ago by AstroNerd.
4 years 5 months ago #43111

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 132
  • Thank you received: 9

Replied by James Amendolagine on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit

OH, and since the ZWO 178cc seems to be working in 16bit Raw I figured it was not the usb bandwidth. I've also tried unplugging the 178 to see if the combination was causing an issue.

Jamie
4 years 5 months ago #43112

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1957
  • Thank you received: 420

Replied by Wouter van Reeven on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit


Of course there is a difference between the number of bits produced by the hardware (14) and the bit depth of the pics (8 or 16). When 8 data are compressed, when 16 zero bits are added. Those can safely be ignored when processing. But the resulting images ARE 16 bit :)
4 years 5 months ago #43114

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1957
  • Thank you received: 420

Replied by Wouter van Reeven on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit

Sorry, the ASI1600 has 12 bit hardware, not 14. The images show they are 16 bit. 12 bit ADU is due to the hardware and cannot be changed. By the look of it all your camera and INDI are working as expected.
4 years 5 months ago #43115

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 132
  • Thank you received: 9

Replied by James Amendolagine on topic ZWO 1600mm 16bit

So is 8bit raw the only one supported for the 1600? Will I loose data since it is 12 bit hardware? I just tried selecting "compress" with 8bit raw, and it seems to work, and fixes an error that started this whole thing.

I was trying to make flats and select an ADU of 12000 and ekos complained that I was in 8bit raw mode. Now with compression selected it does not give me that error. Is the compression lossless?

Jamie
4 years 5 months ago #43116

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.591 seconds