×

INDI Library v2.0.7 is Released (01 Apr 2024)

Bi-monthly release with minor bug fixes and improvements

Issue with ASI Power in Stellarmate OS

  • Posts: 69
  • Thank you received: 12
The output is below:
stellarmate@stellarmate:~ $ sudo systemctl status pigpiod.service
● pigpiod.service - pigpiod daemon to control Raspberry Pi GPIO
   Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/pigpiod.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: active (running) since Sat 2021-03-06 07:46:19 UTC; 17min ago
  Process: 3238 ExecStart=/usr/bin/pigpiod (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
 Main PID: 3239 (pigpiod)
    Tasks: 4 (limit: 4915)
   CGroup: /system.slice/pigpiod.service
           └─3239 /usr/bin/pigpiod
 
Mar 06 07:46:19 stellarmate systemd[1]: Starting pigpiod daemon to control Raspberry Pi GPIO...
Mar 06 07:46:19 stellarmate systemd[1]: pigpiod.service: Can't open PID file /run/pigpio.pid (yet?) after start: No suc
Mar 06 07:46:19 stellarmate systemd[1]: Started pigpiod daemon to control Raspberry Pi GPIO.
 
stellarmate@stellarmate:~ $ pigs pigpv
78
stellarmate@stellarmate:~ $ pigs hwver
12595473


You can get the log file and the screen record showing the issue from
drive.google.com/drive/folders/1OCidDWgh...2r-68upo?usp=sharing

Thanks.
Anat
3 years 1 month ago #68261

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 53
Thanks Anat - that was helpful.
Can you tell me which version of KStars you are running? It is not in the log. I did find that I had issues when I tried running KStars 3.5.3 Beta (I installed it by mistake) and it caused the driver to crash. I'm guessing some INDI incompatibility.
Running KStars 3.5.2 I had minor issues with the config files but no crashes. I've pushed through a change for that. You may want to edit your ASI Power-config.xml.default file in ~/.indi folder. The issue is that all the device types DEV00 to DEV08 are switched On. Only DEV00 should be On and the rest should be Off. This might help. Or you can even delete the file but the issue would return each time it gets recreated.
3 years 1 month ago #68264

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 69
  • Thank you received: 12
I am using Kstars 3.5.2 stable.
The config file looks like this:
<INDIDriver>
<newSwitchVector device='ASI Power' name='DEV0'>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV00'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV01'>
      On
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV02'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV03'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV04'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV05'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV06'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV07'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV08'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
</newSwitchVector>
<newSwitchVector device='ASI Power' name='ONOFF0'>
  <oneSwitch name='ONOFF0OFF'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='ONOFF0ON'>
      On
  </oneSwitch>
</newSwitchVector>
<newNumberVector device='ASI Power' name='DUTYCYCLE0'>
  <oneNumber name='DUTYCYCLE0'>
      100
  </oneNumber>
</newNumberVector>
<newSwitchVector device='ASI Power' name='DEV1'>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV10'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV11'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV12'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV13'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV14'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV15'>
      On
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV16'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV17'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV18'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
</newSwitchVector>
<newSwitchVector device='ASI Power' name='ONOFF1'>
  <oneSwitch name='ONOFF1OFF'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='ONOFF1ON'>
      On
  </oneSwitch>
</newSwitchVector>
<newNumberVector device='ASI Power' name='DUTYCYCLE1'>
  <oneNumber name='DUTYCYCLE1'>
      100
  </oneNumber>
</newNumberVector>
<newSwitchVector device='ASI Power' name='DEV2'>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV20'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV21'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV22'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV23'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV24'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV25'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV26'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV27'>
      On
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV28'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
</newSwitchVector>
<newSwitchVector device='ASI Power' name='ONOFF2'>
  <oneSwitch name='ONOFF2OFF'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='ONOFF2ON'>
      On
  </oneSwitch>
</newSwitchVector>
<newNumberVector device='ASI Power' name='DUTYCYCLE2'>
  <oneNumber name='DUTYCYCLE2'>
      100
  </oneNumber>
</newNumberVector>
<newSwitchVector device='ASI Power' name='DEV3'>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV30'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV31'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV32'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV33'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV34'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV35'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV36'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV37'>
      On
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='DEV38'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
</newSwitchVector>
<newSwitchVector device='ASI Power' name='ONOFF3'>
  <oneSwitch name='ONOFF3OFF'>
      Off
  </oneSwitch>
  <oneSwitch name='ONOFF3ON'>
      On
  </oneSwitch>
</newSwitchVector>
<newNumberVector device='ASI Power' name='DUTYCYCLE3'>
  <oneNumber name='DUTYCYCLE3'>
      100
  </oneNumber>
</newNumberVector>
</INDIDriver>
3 years 1 month ago #68266

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 53
Try deleting the 2 ASI Power config files and check if the driver works then
3 years 1 month ago #68269

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 69
  • Thank you received: 12
I deleted the two files and started Ekos. The problem still occurred if saving the config file. See the attached file.

Let me suggest to set the default device to "Other On/Off", PWM can harm the camera or other device needing the DC input.
Last edit: 3 years 1 month ago by anat.
3 years 1 month ago #68304
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 53
Ok - so the issue is with the config file. The fix should appear soon with a default of None.
3 years 1 month ago #68305

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 69
  • Thank you received: 12
Thanks.
3 years 1 month ago #68306

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 69
  • Thank you received: 12
Btw, I can control the shutter cable in ASIAIR Pro via GPIO#21. So, I can control any unsupported camera via the bulb cable. Let me know if you want to add the feature, I can help test the feature.

Shutter on
<code>import time
import RPi.GPIO as GPIO
GPIO.setmode(GPIO.BCM)
GPIO.setup(21, GPIO.OUT)
p = GPIO.output(21,True)</code>

Shutter off
<code>import time
import RPi.GPIO as GPIO
GPIO.setmode(GPIO.BCM)
GPIO.setup(21, GPIO.OUT)
p = GPIO.output(21, False)</code>
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ken Self
Last edit: 3 years 1 month ago by anat.
3 years 1 month ago #68307

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 53
I will work on that. Just needed to know which port was being used.
3 years 1 month ago #68308

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 69
  • Thank you received: 12
Thanks. The setting for the number of frames, exposure time, and delay would be great. Thanks, :)
3 years 1 month ago #68309

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 53
I've added shutter control in my Fork at github.com/ken-self/indi-3rdparty.git
Checkout branch asidslr
You'll need to build from source as it is not yet ready for pushing to the nightly builds. Some refinement needed but the basic operation looks ok. I can only test by attaching a LED to the relevant GPIO pin.
It needs some work at the shorter exposures and exposures with decimal places.
3 years 1 month ago #68327

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 69
  • Thank you received: 12
Hi Ken

I confirm that the configuration file and the DSLR shutter control work well. I tried it with my Olympus camera. See the attached photos. Thanks a lot.

Anat
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ken Self
Last edit: 3 years 1 month ago by anat.
3 years 1 month ago #68353
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 1.051 seconds