×
INDI Library v1.8.4 Released

Minor bugfix release with some highlights:

AstroPi3 Scripts revised

7 months 2 weeks ago
AstroNerd
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 780
Karma: 1
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42059
Just tried again with all the settings on font size 25 and still looks exactly the same, even tried changing the colours and background, and nothing makes any difference to what shows on the desktop... very odd, it’s as if it’s not reading the file at all..

Stellarmate OS BETA on Raspberry pi4b
Skywatcher EQ8 pro
Meade series 5000 80mm triplet Apo & Meade 8” SCT (de-forked)
Starlight Xpress SXVR H18, SXVR M25c, Lodestar Guide Camera
Pegasus Ultimate Hub for all USB & Power
Pegasus focus motors on both scopes

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
calberts
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 106
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42060
Hoi other question where can i get the web manager app

Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2125
Karma: 21
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42061
Just added support for Debian since the Rock64 running Ubuntu really really does not like to play nicely with VNC or XRDP, it always shows a black screen. Several of us worked for quite some time trying to get it to work nicely last year. I tried again with my setup script as I mentioned earlier in this thread. But alas, even with a different version of ubuntu, it has a black screen when viewed remotely. I decided to apply what I have learned with making the Raspbian script to making a Debian script. It takes longer to build everything, but I think I have it working pretty well.

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2125
Karma: 21
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42062

calberts wrote: Hoi other question where can i get the web manager app

Chris


I have been developing the web manager app this summer. If you have an ubuntu system, it is in the INDI PPA. If you don't, then you will need to build it from source: github.com/rlancaste/INDIWebManagerApp

Thanks,

Rob

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
calberts
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 106
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42076
oke i will check thanks
also any clau about the downloading canon images via de RP3B wifi as AP configured is quicker that via my Wifi dongel?

Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2125
Karma: 21
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42077

calberts wrote: oke i will check thanks
also any clau about the downloading canon images via de RP3B wifi as AP configured is quicker that via my Wifi dongel?

Chris


So if I understand correctly, you have the pi’s internal WiFi directly connected via ap mode to your laptop and you are comparing its speed to a dongle connected to your home router? Well my guess would be that there is more than one reason. A couple that I can think of include: Sending images to the router and then from there to your computer takes more steps than directly sending it from the pi to the laptop. Another could be that the dongle might not be connected the same way (5 GHz vs 2.4 GHz) or might not have the Same speed as the internal WiFi. Maybe there is something about your router that is slowing it down like other network traffic. Etc etc

To really see the cause, i would do a more controlled test. In network manager you can change all the settings. First I would connect only the usb dongle to the home WiFi, then try an image. Then I would connect only the internal WiFi to the home WiFi and try an image. Then I would do another round of tests where each is connected via AP mode to just your laptop. When you do these tests, you should make sure all the settings are the same except which device you are using . And make sure the other one is turned off because it could interfere.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
TomAstro
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 179
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42078
Hi all,

How often do we need to update the whole thing? quite a long process in Raspbian. :(

Do we need to always git clone github.com/rlancaste/AstroPi3.git before execute the software update?

Thanks,
Tom

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2125
Karma: 21
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42080
I agree that it takes a good amount of time for some distributions. That is the value of the PPA on ubuntu. Most unix distros have package managers with prebuilt software that can just be installed. But the versions of INDI and KStars in many of the official repositories are way out of date. Some, like Fedora, Arch, and Manjaro are more up to date, but for Debian or Raspbian, it must be built from source. The progress is just too rapid for their slower package release schedule. Jasem has also been working on some snap packages so the latest version can be installed much easier, but ran into some issues. So for now, yes, it must be built if you want to use Raspbian.

You don't need to do a git clone every time. You can do a git pull from within the folder and that does the same thing. But if you click my software update icon, it automatically updates the scripts. Unfortunately right now, I haven't yet edited the software update icon to rebuild the astronomy software. So if you want to update kstars or indi, just run the setupAstroRaspbianPi script again. I am planning to make a graphical rebuild icon with script, but I haven't done so yet.
The following user(s) said Thank You TomAstro, AstroNerd

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
TomAstro
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 179
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42084

rlancaste wrote: I agree that it takes a good amount of time for some distributions. That is the value of the PPA on ubuntu. Most unix distros have package managers with prebuilt software that can just be installed. But the versions of INDI and KStars in many of the official repositories are way out of date. Some, like Fedora, Arch, and Manjaro are more up to date, but for Debian or Raspbian, it must be built from source. The progress is just too rapid for their slower package release schedule. Jasem has also been working on some snap packages so the latest version can be installed much easier, but ran into some issues. So for now, yes, it must be built if you want to use Raspbian.

You don't need to do a git clone every time. You can do a git pull from within the folder and that does the same thing. But if you click my software update icon, it automatically updates the scripts. Unfortunately right now, I haven't yet edited the software update icon to rebuild the astronomy software. So if you want to update kstars or indi, just run the setupAstroRaspbianPi script again. I am planning to make a graphical rebuild icon with script, but I haven't done so yet.


Thank you for such great effort. Maybe you can add phdlogview into your script as well. :)

Another question, what if I already added some lines into your scripts then after I click on the software update icon, will it replace them all? Anyway to keep all the lines?

Regards,
Tom

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2125
Karma: 21
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42085
Yes there are number of tools git provides. You can make a fork of my repo, there is a merge feature, if it is something that I might want to add to my script, you can do a pull request. Many options.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2125
Karma: 21
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42086
before I would click the software update icon, I would recommend at least backing up your changes. Then you could maybe try the merge feature.
The following user(s) said Thank You TomAstro

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

7 months 2 weeks ago
TomAstro
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 179
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #42087

rlancaste wrote: before I would click the software update icon, I would recommend at least backing up your changes. Then you could maybe try the merge feature.


from where I an see the merge feature?

Regards,
Tom

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.517 seconds