×
INDI Library v1.8.5 Released (19 Apr 2020)

April 2020 release of INDI Library v1.8.5 introduces new drivers while providing fixes and improvements to existing devices and core framework.

AstroPi3 Scripts revised

9 months 3 weeks ago
feilimb
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 31
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43592
Pardon me if this is a silly question - I am running Raspbian on Raspberry Pi4 and used your script to set everything up. I configured the Field Wifi to turn on after 3 minutes if the default 'home WiFi' is not found in range. Can you tell me if there is a simple way to VNC in via the Field Wifi access point (I can do this fine) and then switch the network on the Pi back to the 'home WiFi' (assuming it is in range), without having to reboot the Pi?

The reason I ask is I have found that sometimes when I boot up, even if the Pi is close to my router, it is not detecting the home WiFi and is switching to Field WiFi mode.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 3 weeks ago
ChrisRowland
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 496
Karma: 9
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43597
Just built a new SD installation for a Raspi 3 running Mate 18.04 and it worked with no problems.

Thanks for all the wor on this scripting, it's a great help.

Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 3 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2264
Karma: 22
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43603
Hi feilimb,

There are two ways. One is to click the "Restart Network Manager Icon" so that hopefully it finds the home wifi automatically. This is basically a good way to switch back out of field mode.

The other way would be to connect an Ethernet cable directly from your laptop to the Pi. Then you can play with wifi networks to your heart's content while it is directly connected.

Thanks,

Rob

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 3 weeks ago
AstroNerd
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 827
Karma: 1
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43622
Hi,
This may be a stupid question, and sorry if it is, but can your script be used on a full blown laptop running Kubuntu to install everything, or is it only for SBC
:)

Stellarmate OS on Raspberry pi4b
Skywatcher EQ8 pro, on steel pier
Takahashi FSQ85 & Meade 8” SCT (de-forked)
Starlight Xpress SXVR H18, SXVR M25c, Lodestar x2 Guide Camera
Pegasus Ultimate Hub V2 for all USB & Power
Pegasus focus motors on both scopes

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 3 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2264
Karma: 22
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43625
Yes the script can certainly be run on a full blown laptop. I actually ran it on the new Linux laptop I just got for imaging in the field. You should think though about which version of the script you want to run and also if you want everything the script does. For your example, I would probably run the Ubuntu script and I would probably just answer no to the questions about installing vnc and about having it setup the link local ip and automatically starting field WiFi. Since there is a monitor, keyboard, and trackpad you don’t need those features.
The following user(s) said Thank You AstroNerd

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 3 weeks ago
jnowat
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 54
Karma: 1
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43693
AstroPi3 script installed just fine on a RPi3 even while running on low power. A couple questions I have:

1) Incorporating the RTC on the stellarmate was straightforward; sudo hwclock -r while connected to internet over LAN showed the time had been set. On AstroPi3, this was not the case- I suppose because it was not native to the AstroPi3 script. Might I request this feature, or did I look over it while reading through the editable options?

2) The purpose of this AstroPi3 machine (on which I am typing this message now, over Firefox!) is to run as a chained slave to the stellarmate, supporting only my Losmandy Gemini mount. I have them both recognizing eachother, and I have indiserver running on startup, but still couldn't connect from the stellarmate. I found that indiweb was not installed, so I have installed it. I'm not fluent with INDI, so I will ask if indiweb is required for my proposed chaining to stellarmate? Would it be a good idea to include indiweb installation in the AstroPi3 script as well?

Great script, very easy to deal with, made my life easier- I *am not* complaining, only bouncing a couple requests off the author, to gauge if they find my suggestions of any value.

Many thanks for this easy workflow- I wish I'd had it two years ago, when I gave up on KStars on Pi for quite a long time. Luckily, stellarmate has me back in the bullpen, troubleshooting as usual.


Best,
Jacob

Losmandy G11, Gemini II, 10" f/3.8 Newt (Ostahowski Optics),
TV Paracorr-2, 2" Starlight FT, HSM20, Pegasus UPBv2,
ASI1600MM Pro, ASI174MM Mini, ZWO LRGB, EFW, & OAG,
StellarMate on RPi3 and/or Astroberry on RPi4
KStars 3.4.1 Build 2020-02-24T07:38:50Z on Win10 (updated 20200506)
Indi ver....

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 3 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2264
Karma: 22
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43729
RTC requires a separate module correct? So such a thing would not be good to include and have turned on by default. If it is just a quick set of commands, then it could be included and commented out with instructions. But I don't know anything about it, so I couldn't write it.

I also have no experience with chaining Pis/drivers. I have seen it mentioned online, but I have never tried it. Someone else could answer this much better than I.

As for indiweb, it is definitely installed by the script along with the new program that I made INDI Web Manager App. As INDIWeb is required to make the program work, it needs to be installed. It gets installed to the user's local python programs, rather than to the system python programs because then its more flexible for the user.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 3 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2264
Karma: 22
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43730
Actually I did start this script back in October 2017, which was about 2 years ago, but it was not what it is today. At that time it only worked on Ubuntu MATE 16.04, and the features were not as refined as they are now. I've made a number of improvements, especially over the last 2 months.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 3 weeks ago
ChrisRowland
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 496
Karma: 9
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43794
I've one minor problem, conky shows the CPU temperature as 'init C'.
This seems to be down to this line in .conkyrc:
$font${color DimGray}Temp: $alignr ${exec /opt/vc/bin/vcgencmd measure_temp | cut -c6-9} C

vcgencmd is returning 'VCHI initialization failed' and the cut is selecting 'init'

I replaced it with
$font${color DimGray}Temp: $alignr ${exec cat /sys/class/thermal/thermal_zone0/temp | cut --complement -c3-} C

and all is well, although I'm not convinced it is the correct solution.

This is a Pi4 system running Raspbian and I'm using a different default user, not pi. Maybe that makes a difference, the system seems to be resistant to changing that.

Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 3 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2264
Karma: 22
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43798
I tried changing that a couple of weeks ago to something that I thought would work on more systems. But a bunch of people said it was worse, so I changed it back. I don't know that there is one universal way to get the temperature. Another problem I encountered was that some methods, though they might work on multiple systems, actually were reporting temperature readings of different components. So on one system, one reading could be the temperature of the cpu, but on another, it could be a totally different temperature sensor.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 3 weeks ago
ChrisRowland
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 496
Karma: 9
More
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43801
Thanks Roy,
Yes, searching for Raspi CPU temperature gives a multitude of ways and for Linux even more. A previous attempt gave a good temperature with the unmodified script, but that was using the default pi user.

Whilst I'm here I suppose that INDI, Kstars and EKOS can be upgraded by running your script again?

Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 months 2 weeks ago
rlancaste
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 2264
Karma: 22
More
Topic Author
AstroPi3 Scripts revised #43836
Yes Certainly. Running the script again is sure way to update.

Depending on the version of the script you ran, there is also an update icon in the utilities folder. That works great for a number of things, but nothing that the script had to actually build. For example, on Raspbian, PHD2, KStars, and INDI all have to be built by the script, so as of now, the update script won't do that. On Ubuntu MATE, the you can just run the update script from the utilities folder because on those systems, it isn't built by the script, it is installed from the PPA.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.583 seconds