On a 10Micron mount, when entering a Longitude value in 'Site Management' the driver updates the mount coordinates but skips the seconds (ss) value.
For example, entering '02:38:30' in Ekos, will results in 'E002 39 00' on the 10micron handpad.
For Latitude the behavior is different: seconds are stored correctly.
Looking at the log, the reason seems to be different decimal places for Long (5) and Lat (only 2) when setting the Observer location.
<code>
[2020-11-27T19:03:52.453 CET INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - LX200 10micron : "[INFO] Site location updated to Lat 37:44:24 - Long 2:38:30 "
[2020-11-27T19:03:52.458 CET INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - LX200 10micron : "[INFO] Observer location updated: Longitude (2.63556) Latitude (37.74) "
</code>
Tested using Kstars 3.50, Indi 1.8.7 but was also on previous version.
I wasn't able to find in the source code where the Observer location is set. It's not in the telescope / mount drivers.
The Pull Request is merged into the master branch. This means that ultra high precision geographic coordinates are now part of INDI and will be available in the next build.
Installed the latest build and tested the new geographic coordinates setting.
Now both Lat and Long now have s.f precision.
Ekos was set as 'Mount updates Kstars' with time and location checked but this setting should not affect the behavior.
Also used the [-180, +180] notation for Long.
Cool that it works for you.
I have not found the cause for Latitude roundings (like your 23.9 to 24.0) . I saw it only in EKOS, and could not reproduce in dcd . py (dcd . py did not round)
update: added spaces around the dot in dcd . py so that it's not made a URL :/