×
INDI Library v1.8.5 Released (19 Apr 2020)

April 2020 release of INDI Library v1.8.5 introduces new drivers while providing fixes and improvements to existing devices and core framework.

Nikon flats Ekos exposure time problem?

8 months 3 weeks ago 8 months 3 weeks ago by khobar. Reason: Additional information
khobar
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 117
More
Topic Author
Nikon flats Ekos exposure time problem? #44861
I must be overlooking something - I'm using a Nikon D5300 in bulb mode - works great for long-exposure. However, trying to capture flats it seems I cannot really control the exposure time. For example, I just tried to shoot 1/10sec and it shot 1/4sec. 1/20sec also yielded 1/4sec. I cranked it all the way to the fastest setting in Ekos and it yielded a 11.1sec exposure.

The "status" message area says the following:
2019-10-20T14:29:10: [INFO] Starting 0.00025 seconds exposure.
2019-10-20T14:29:10: [ERROR] Failed to expose.

The tail of the log says:
[2019-10-20T07:28:27.483 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Capturing 0.000-second image..."
[2019-10-20T07:28:27.534 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - Nikon DSLR DSC D5300 : "[INFO] Starting 0.00025 seconds exposure. "
[2019-10-20T07:28:38.596 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - Nikon DSLR DSC D5300 : "[ERROR] Failed to expose. "
[2019-10-20T07:28:38.596 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Capture failed. Check INDI Control Panel for details."
[2019-10-20T07:28:38.601 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Restarting capture attempt #1"
[2019-10-20T07:28:38.605 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Capturing 0.000-second image..."
[2019-10-20T07:28:38.657 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - Nikon DSLR DSC D5300 : "[INFO] Starting 0.00025 seconds exposure. "
[2019-10-20T07:28:41.406 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - "NEF" file saved to "/home/stellarmate/Pictures/Flat/Flat_019.nef"
[2019-10-20T07:28:41.410 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Received image 1 out of 1."
[2019-10-20T07:28:58.908 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Job requires 0.000-second images, has 0/1 frames captured and will be processed."
[2019-10-20T07:28:58.912 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Capturing 0.000-second image..."
[2019-10-20T07:28:58.972 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - Nikon DSLR DSC D5300 : "[INFO] Starting 0.00025 seconds exposure. "
[2019-10-20T07:29:10.087 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - Nikon DSLR DSC D5300 : "[ERROR] Failed to expose. "
[2019-10-20T07:29:10.089 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Capture failed. Check INDI Control Panel for details."
[2019-10-20T07:29:10.094 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Restarting capture attempt #1"
[2019-10-20T07:29:10.100 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Capturing 0.000-second image..."
[2019-10-20T07:29:10.195 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - Nikon DSLR DSC D5300 : "[INFO] Starting 0.00025 seconds exposure. "
[2019-10-20T07:29:12.923 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - "NEF" file saved to "/home/stellarmate/Pictures/Flat/Flat_020.nef"
[2019-10-20T07:29:12.927 MST INFO ][ org.kde.kstars.ekos.capture] - "Received image 1 out of 1."

What am I missing?

Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

8 months 3 weeks ago 8 months 3 weeks ago by El Corazon.
El Corazon
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 773
Karma: 3
More
Nikon flats Ekos exposure time problem? #44866
I don't think you are missing anything, I just had the same problem.
My solution was to turn off 'Force Bulb', and manually enter the required exposure time and f/ratio (for an attached Nikon lens) under capture settings in the panel.
Ekos still would not let me shoot "Flats" though. I had to shoot them as 'Light' frames.

If I remember correctly, that bug was fixed a while back. It seems to have returned.

Atlas Pro AZ-EQ, ASI1600MM-Pro, ASI120MM-S, ES102ED, WO-Z61, Nikon D3300, ASI-EFW, ZWO LRGB,Ha,O3,S2 filter set
The following user(s) said Thank You khobar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

8 months 3 weeks ago
khobar
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 117
More
Topic Author
Nikon flats Ekos exposure time problem? #44875
I found the "Force Bulb" setting in INDI and turned it off. Success...well, mostly. For some reason, setting an exposure of 0.002500 yields 1/640. Weird, but I think it will do.

Thanks very much!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You Megiddo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

8 months 3 weeks ago
knro
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 8106
Karma: 51
Nikon flats Ekos exposure time problem? #44953
Is this on nightly?

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

8 months 3 weeks ago 8 months 3 weeks ago by El Corazon.
El Corazon
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 773
Karma: 3
More
Nikon flats Ekos exposure time problem? #44958
It was on the October 19 nightly build.
Have not retried it since I reverted back to 3.3.6 stable.

Atlas Pro AZ-EQ, ASI1600MM-Pro, ASI120MM-S, ES102ED, WO-Z61, Nikon D3300, ASI-EFW, ZWO LRGB,Ha,O3,S2 filter set

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

8 months 3 weeks ago
knro
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 8106
Karma: 51
Nikon flats Ekos exposure time problem? #44959
Sorry I meant INDI nightly builds?

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

8 months 2 weeks ago
khobar
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 117
More
Topic Author
Nikon flats Ekos exposure time problem? #45067
I figured out the exposure wasn't so weird after all - it's simply what the camera is programmed for. ;)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

6 months 2 days ago
Megiddo
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
Posts: 251
More
Nikon flats Ekos exposure time problem? #47925

khobar wrote: I found the "Force Bulb" setting in INDI and turned it off. Success...well, mostly. For some reason, setting an exposure of 0.002500 yields 1/640. Weird, but I think it will do.

Thanks very much!!!


Old(er) post I know. But I was getting the "Failed to expose" error on my Nikon D3200. Turning off "Force Blub" in the Options tab in the INDI Control Panel worked. Thank you!

On a lark I wanted to try some regular DSLR Milky-way shots. Still cloudy out, so just playing around.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.569 seconds