Hi Jasem, here are the logs as requested. The PC log is an older install that upgraded to v0.7 of the driver a couple of weeks ago, and the Raspi one is a fresh 'bleeding' install this afternoon.
Many thanks
Terry
Can you compile from source? I just pushed some code to indi-starbook that _might_ help, but not sure. There needs to be a lot more error checking than exists now in the driver. At any rate, try to compile from source and report back if it makes any difference.
Hi Jasem,
it almost works on the 'old' install... Compiled from source. The one problem that happens now, is that in the site info, latitude needs long, and long needs lat? if I put the data in correctly, my home position of west 0°dec suddenly appears in the southern hemisphere, and if I inverse the data, it starts correctly? very strange....
thanks again for your help
Terry
The site location is automatically updated. If it driver is no longer crashing now, can you post the logs as well? I need to check it out to make sure everything is OK.
Hi Jasem,
here are the two log files.....one with long/lat in the correct place, which puts my starting point in the southern hemisphere, and the other inversed....which works? I'm at 48:23:44N 3:17:43W(-3:17:43)...cheers Terry
Hi Jasem, worked like a dream.....many thanks, hope it helps other users out.... I found that the driver crashes when you ask the scope to park..just after the command is issued, ekos/ indi indicates a driver crash. the scope keeps on moving to the home position. I've included the log file from the latest trial..
thanks again,and clear skies..
Terry
We saw this before with other mount drivers as well and there it was due to the park data file having become corrupt. Try deleting the .indi/ParkData.xml file, start KStars and Ekos and finally set the park position anew.
Hi Wouter, just tried that....no change, doesn't even recreate the Parkdata file.... don't understand. I know the starbooks are very tempremental...
Thanks for the idea
terry
Hi Jasem, does it make any difference to ekos / indi if the latitude is displayed as -3° or as 357°? It seems to try and default to 357°, and I change it
cheers
Terry